BCEW Primary Club Heindrich Swanepoel MemorialSaturday, 13 July 2024
Somerset VICC vs Sussex Sharks
Result
Blind Cricket England & Wales - Sussex Sharks - Won
- Somerset VICC
- 97 for 9 from 27 overs
- Sussex Sharks
- 98 for 2 from 14.3 overs
Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to field.
Milestones
Kathryn Jelfs-White made their 100th appearance
Innings 1: Somerset VICC
97/9 (27)
Batting
| Batter | How out | R | B | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ed Hossell | b Phil Daniels | 37 | – | 1 | – |
| Dan Russell | c Dan Field b Joe Harrison | 0 | – | – | – |
| Adrian Snelgrove | lbw b Joe Harrison | 0 | – | – | – |
| Michael Contreras | c Mark Oliphant b Dave Daniels | 8 | – | – | – |
| Rory Hossell | b Marcus Kipling | 4 | – | – | – |
| Steve Cook |
Match report
Sussex Sharks beat Somerset VICC.
Sussex Sharks won the toss and elected to field first.
Somerset VICC made 97/9 from 27 overs, a run rate of 3.59. Ed Hossell top-scored with 37. Phil Daniels took 3 wickets for 9 runs from 6 overs, including 1 maiden, at an economy of 1.50. Of the 9 dismissals recorded, 4 were caught, 3 bowled, 1 lbw and 1 run out. Extras added 29 runs, 30% of the total — 25 wides and 4 no-balls.
Sussex Sharks made 98/2 from 14.3 overs, a run rate of 6.76. Si Ledwith top-scored with 51. Michael Contreras took 1 wicket for 18 runs from 2 overs, at an economy of 9.00. Ed Hossell was the most economical bowler, at an economy of 4.20 from 5 overs. Of the 2 dismissals recorded, 2 were caught.